CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 C83243

Mr. B. Antonio Quilez Velar
Fabrica de Niples
Calle 5 No.153
Urb. Villamar
Carolina, Puerto Rico 00979

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron soil pipe and fittings from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Velar:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are cast iron soil pipe and cast iron soil pipe fittings with diameters ranging from 2 inches to 12 inches.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron soil pipe will be 7303.00.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, of cast iron, soil pipe. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron soil pipe fittings will be 7307.11.0045, HTS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, of nonmalleable cast iron, other, for cast-iron soil pipe. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheadings 7303.00.0030 and 7307.11.0045 which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

You also ask about the status of HQ ruling 735201, 9/28/93, which concerns country of origin marking requirements for cast iron soil pipe. Since the time that ruling was issued, the requirements for marking the country of origin on iron and steel pipes, tubes and fittings were revised to include a fifth acceptable statutory method of marking: continuous paint stenciling. 19 U.S.C. 1304(c)(1) requires that all iron and steel pipe, tube and pipe fittings be marked to indicate the proper country of origin by one of five methods, die stamping, cast-in-mold lettering, etching, engraving or continuous paint stenciling.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division